At least 495 crimes committed in New Jersey last year were motivated by prejudice.

The number of reported hate crimes increased by 75 percent from 2016 to 2017 in the Garden State, according to data released by the FBI.

The highest numbers of hate crimes were tallied in Woodbury (33), East Brunswick (24), Lakewood (22), Evesham (18) and Princeton (15). The full list is below.

"When we have political leaders in this country who encourage intolerance and hatred — or in other cases ignore or countenance it — then it is not surprising that we see these results," state Attorney General Gurbir Grewal said. "As individuals and as a society, we need to push back against this prejudice, embracing our rich diversity and spreading a message of tolerance and unity."

Below are the jurisdictions in New Jersey — municipalities, college campuses and county police forces — that reported at least one hate crime last year.

RaceFaithSexualityDisabilityGenderTotal
Woodbury27141033
Rutgers-New Brunswick41290025
East Brunswick111300024
Lakewood Township71500022
Evesham Township10701018
Princeton8700015
Howell Township7400011
Edison Township6310010
Keansburg8110010
Englewood810009
Hackensack441009
Vineland801009
Manalapan Township440008
Randolph Township440008
Medford Township322007
Neptune Township601007
Aberdeen231006
Cinnaminson Township231006
Franklin Lakes150006
Hoboken330006
Ocean Twp (Monmouth)330006
South Orange Village411006
State Police410106
Hamilton (Mercer)500005
Hanover Township140005
Lodi203005
Moorestown Township410005
Montclair State U.311005
Highland Park220004
Hillsborough Township310004
Ridgewood040004
South Brunswick121004
Toms River Township130004
East Hanover Township210003
Freehold Township201003
Hopewell Township102003
Livingston Township210003
Madison120003
Maple Shade Township120003
Monroe (Middlesex)030003
New Brunswick102003
Passaic111003
Robbinsville Township300003
Teaneck Township210003
Princeton University300003
Bergenfield020002
Bradley Beach110002
Brick Township020002
Colts Neck Township200002
Deal020002
Delanco Township200002
Dover101002
East Orange110002
Fort Lee101002
Haddon Township200002
Haworth020002
Hightstown200002
Lawrence (Mercer)020002
Magnolia200002
Manasquan200002
Medford Lakes110002
Middlesex Borough110002
Montclair200002
Mount Olive Township101002
Newton011002
Old Bridge Township200002
Oradell020002
Palmyra101002
Paramus110002
Ramsey110002
Stone Harbor002002
Washington (Gloucester)101002
Waterford Township200002
Weehawken Township200002
Westampton Township200002
West Long Branch101002
West Windsor110002
Willingboro Township020002
Woodbridge Township020002
Rutgers-Newark020002
Stockton University200002
Bergen County110002
Belmar001001
Belvidere100001
Berkeley Heights100001
Berkeley Township010001
Boonton010001
Bridgeton100001
Bridgewater Township010001
Brigantine010001
Burlington Township100001
Carteret100001
Chatham010001
Chatham Township100001
Collingswood100001
Eastampton Township100001
East Windsor Township100001
Eatontown001001
Egg Harbor Township100001
Elizabeth010001
Elmwood Park100001
Emerson010001
Fair Lawn001001
Franklin (Somerset)100001
Freehold Borough100001
Hackettstown100001
Haddonfield100001
Harrison Township001001
High Bridge010001
Interlaken001001
Jefferson Township100001
Jersey City001001
Kinnelon100001
Lindenwold001001
Lopatcong Township010001
Lumberton Township010001
Manchester Township100001
Mansfield (Warren)010001
Mantua Township100001
Maplewood Township010001
Metuchen000101
Millburn Township010001
Monmouth Beach010001
Montvale010001
Mount Laurel Township001001
Mullica Township100001
North Bergen Township010001
Northfield100001
Oakland010001
Old Tappan010001
Paulsboro100001
Pennsville Township100001
Pequannock Township010001
Piscataway Township010001
Plainfield010001
Point Pleasant010001
Pompton Lakes100001
River Edge010001
Roselle Park100001
Shrewsbury010001
South Plainfield100001
South River100001
Springfield (Union)100001
Summit010001
Tenafly010001
Trenton010001
Union City100001
Union Township100001
Verona100001
Voorhees Township100001
Washington (Warren)100001
West New York100001
Wildwood100001
Cape May County100001
Warren County100001

Nationally, hate crimes jumped 17 percent from year to year.

Unlike crime in general, where the most common target is property, hate crimes overwhelmingly target a person or persons.

Intimidation accounted for 310 of New Jersey's hate crimes in 2017, FBI data show — up from 179 in 2016. Last year's count also included 12 aggravated or simple assaults, and 173 cases of destruction/damage/vandalism.

"Hate crime gets at one's identity; it gets at one's identity characteristics that are, for the most part, unchangeable," said Susan Fahey, associate professor of criminal justice at Stockton University.

And the number of hate crimes reported is likely a far cry from the number of hate crimes actually perpetrated, Fahey said.

"We don't always know whether something is a hate crime because the offender doesn't tell us," she said, noting there's also a likelihood of under-reporting on the victim's side.

According to the FBI, more than half of the hate crime victims nationally were targeted because of their race, ethnicity or ancestry. Religion was the second-most common reason, followed by sexual orientation.

More from New Jersey 101.5:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=98CNbdWyP14

Contact reporter Dino Flammia at dino.flammia@townsquaremedia.com.