Lt. Gov. Kim Guadagno is the Republican Party’s choice to succeed Gov. Chris Christie in November.

Guadagno cruised to victory Tuesday night over her closest competitor, Jack Ciattarelli.

With many districts reporting 9:30 p.m., Guadagno was leading Ciattarelli by more than 20 points.

Guadagno will have an uphill battle against the Democrats’ Phil Murphy in a mostly Democratic state that has turned on the once-popular two-term Republican governor.

Guadagno and Ciattarelli both ran campaigns distancing themselves to some extent from Christie.

Christie, who avoided endorsing any candidate during the primary campaign, said Tuesday that he voted for his No. 2.

To see Democratic results, click here.

These are the numbers as of 11:30 p.m. Counties in bold reported 100 percent of their results Tuesday night. All numbers are unofficial.

CountyCiattarelliGuadagnoRogersRulloSingh
Atlantic8902,08082217469
Bergen5,57111,4828035581,696
Burlington7,0345,6306811,0651,187
Camden2,2114,4935508701,169
Cape May1,1503,408200559389
Cumberland5361,381189278231
Essex2,9271,984969242665
Gloucester2,3512,331844687611
Hudson6281,988397352639
Hunterdon4,6133,4334904791,044
Mercer2,1092,311555260566
Middlesex4,1644,9361,0351,5721,240
Monmouth4,63012,7411,0231,6691,912
Morris9,37810,6741,6141,3342,915
Ocean5,91717,9661,0692,0982,885
Passaic2,7218,1686215581,220
Salem703580162258168
Somerset7,8713,5475247751,054
Sussex2,8094,4981,1857371,285
Union3,5403,345445360837
Warren1,3842,129347402653
CiattarelliGuadagnoRogersRulloSingh
Total73,137109,10513,78515,33022,835
Percent31.23%46.59%5.89%6.55%9.75%

 

GOP primary

Yellow = Ciattarelli wins
Red = Guadagno wins
Bolder colors indicate greater margins of victory. Click on a county for details.

 

Adam Hochron and Lou Hochman contributed to this report.