Hillary Clinton lost the presidency in Tuesday's historic election, but it was through no fault of New Jersey voters who gave her a landslide victory in the Garden State.

The state hasn't gone red for a Republican candidate since George H.W. Bush, but Trump still found deep pockets of support here — as our election map below illustrates.

The president-elect won nine counties: Cape May, Gloucester, Hunterdon, Monmouth, Morris, Ocean, Salem, Sussex and Warren.

The closest the two candidates came was in Gloucester, where Trump beat Clinton with less than a percentage point.

Clinton clobbered Trump in the more urban and densely populated counties. Her highest vote total was in Essex County with more than 231,000 votes, beating trump 76.6 percent to 20.6 percent.

Trump's biggest victory was in Ocean County with more than 177,500 votes, beating Clinton 65 percent to 31.

Third party candidates also had a relatively good showing. Former New Mexico Gov. Gary Johnson got 67,500 votes, or 1.9 percent, on the Libertarian ticket. He got 3.1 percent of the vote in Hunterdon and more than 7,000 votes in Bergen.

Jill Stein, on the Green Party line, got 35,600, or 1 percent. Other candidates got less.

The election results were not official and some counties still had not finished counting absentee and provisional ballots.

Check out the vote total chart below the map.

Click on a county to see vote totals/percentages. Darker red or blue means larger margin for Trump or Clinton.

Reading on mobile app? Click here for map.

Unofficial presidential election results by county

COUNTYCLINTONTRUMPJOHNSONSTEIN
ATLANTIC54,47247,8821,915933
BERGEN209,251163,2207,0373,709
BURLINGTON108,36179,5394,3812,138
CAMDEN117,30859,7163,4051,687
CAPE MAY18,62628,237895387
CUMBERLAND26,09023,363978469
ESSEX231,03162,0593,0282,830
GLOUCESTER66,35566,9493,1931,243
HUDSON148,00944,9112,5742,391
HUNTERDON28,79738,5652,208805
MERCER93,72142,6042,9071,519
MIDDLESEX186,643119,6355,2753,360
MONMOUTH121,004151,1845,6262,901
MORRIS114,437125,3765,9032,516
OCEAN86,171177,5134,8032,084
PASSAIC112,60871,4882,4781,896
SALEM11,76616,256855236
SOMERSET84,90765,0273,7411,550
SUSSEX23,77146,2161,988827
UNION132,59062,4373,2671,644
WARREN14,73026,2171,086508
TOTAL1,990,6481,518,39467,54335,633

Sergio Bichao is deputy digital editor at New Jersey 101.5. Send him news tips: Call 609-438-1015 or email sergio.bichao@townsquaremedia.com.